Warning: Okay - I love Jesus. But...I can cuss like a sailor and talk dirty like a porn star. Feel free to have a look around and try not to be offended - it's the way God made me and He loves me anyway!

Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Substance? Who? Me?

I think Kimberly handed this to me without really lookin'.  A blog with substance?!  Well...an award's an award, so I'll take it!  Thanks Kim...I totally appreciate your faith in me.  But?  Next time?  How 'bout a reward since those usually come with money.

Of course there are freakin' rules that come with this award.  What the hell?  Can't a person just say thanks and get on with their day?  Sheesh...

1.  Thank the one that gave it to you.
2.  Write my blog philosophy, motivation, experience in five words. 
3.  Pass along to 10 bloggers.

1.  Thanks - see above

2.  Philosophy - "Tellin' it like it is."

3.  Passing along...

In Through the Out Door
Joyful Noise
No Points for Style
The Boogie Man is my Friend
The Gypsy Mama
The Mombshelter
I'm Just Sayin'

And I'm only gonna pass this along to seven 'cause Christy just had a huge, knock down, drag out little hissy fit about havin' to pass awards along to 10 bloggers and how it just ain't fair to those of us who haven't hit the big time, become the blogmaster of the world been bloggin' all that long and haven't become creeper stalkers followers of all that many blogs.  Here's to you Christy!  Hope I took some of the pressure off!


  1. You mean someone listened to me? OMG! I thought no one cared. Wow! I don't know what to say. I'm just almost speechless. How can I ever thank you for listening to me? I may have to bestow another award on you. It will be a good one, just for you. I'll bet you're on pins and needles aren't you? Thank you. Thank you. Thank you. Hey! Thank you!

  2. But I see you put me on the list anyway.

  3. Congrats on having some substance!

    I came by to welcome you to SITS! We’re happy to have you with us!

  4. Hahaha... you always make me laugh!
    Until next time!

  5. OMG! I came here to congratulate you on a wonderful award and I think you deserve all the more! Saw my name on the list! Thank you so much, I am so honored!

    You rock! Congrats on being a super wonderful blogger!

  6. @christy - hahahaha

    You are so right! Rewards would be so much better. I might even care then.

    I second everyone else, you really rock. Thanks for the smiles :) Going to check out those other blogs now.

  7. You are totally a blog of substance-what a great award, and I can't think of a more deserving honoree!

    You are TOO sweet for choosing me to pass the award onto, I really appreciate it!!!! xoxoxo


don't hold back - tell me how you really feel!